• Club Champions and Best Averages
  • Best Performances – Committee vote
  • Distance Performances
  • Nominated Events
  • Other
TrophyAwarded for2019 RecipientTimeAvg. SpeedComments
E Why CupClub Senior Champion – Best All Rounder (BAR) time trialist – based on the fastest average speed over 25, 50 and 100 milesJeff Roberts26.79
Mick Fryer TrophyVets BAR Actual – Best average speed over 25, 50 and 100 milesJeff Roberts26.79
J. Ball ShieldVets BAR on Standard – Best average speed based on Vets Standards over 25, 50 and 100 milesJeff Roberts
M. Wright CupClub Ladies Champion – BAR – Best average speed over 10, 25, and 50 milesPhilippa Shubert24.2
M. Wright CupVets Ladies BAR Actual – Best average speed over 10, 25, and 50 milesNo Award
S. J. Busby CupVets Ladies BAR on Standard – Best average speed based on Vets standards over 10, 25, and 50 milesNo Award
R. Stone CupJunior BAR – Best average speed over two 10s and two 25 mile time trialsSam Hucks29.88
G and M Wright TrophyJuvenile BAR – best average speed over three 10 mile time trialsAdam Charleston28.28
Kath Pearson CupEvening League BAR, Men – Best average speed over two 10s , two circuit 22s and one Hilly Whiteleaf Philip Porteous
Chris Hart CupLadies Evening League BAR – Best average speed over two 10s , two circuit 22s and one Hilly Whiteleaf Dena Ford
W. Brunner Swiss CupShort Distance BAR – Best Average Speed over 10, 25 and 50 miles time trials Pete Lawrence30.03
Don Adams CupBest average speed over the nominated Hilly TTs in the Evening LeagueLee Goward00:38:5121.62
J. Firth CupFastest aggregate time over any three 10s in the Evening League. Award criteria redesignated 2017Philip Porteous01:14:3124.16
TrophyAwarded for2019 recipienttimeavg speedcomments
Astor CupSpecial Achievement Award – for outstanding personal achievements or contribution to Cycle SportJeff Roberts
Frazer CupSenior Road Race Champion – best overall performances over the whole the seasonSeb Garry76 BC points
B. Wright CupJunior Road Race Champion – best overall performances over the whole seasonAdam Charleston34 BC Points
Darren Wright CupYoung Rider Award – for outstanding performancesCharlie Mactear
N. Line CupOff Road Award – best performances in Cyclo X or MTB eventsCaroline Goodman
Club Volunteer AwardOutstanding Volunteer of the yearJo Cheese-Pritchard
Cole PlateBest All Round Club Member – for all round contributions to the Club and the SportMargaret Lambert
Club Run CupBest Club Run Leader of the yearJohn Hurworth
Crook Rackstraw CupClub Track Champion – best all round track performancesOllie Hucks
G. & B. Morrison CupMost Improved Time Triallist – normally based on the best overall improvements over three or more different distancesJeff Roberts
Dees CupBest ride in April – for outstanding achievement in any event.Rob James
E. Adkins CupMost Improved Road Rider – nominated for best improvements in road or circuit racesTom Townsend
Sportive Challenge CupBest Sportive Performance – based on one or more Sportive eventsCara Frank
G. Lewis CupVets Road Race Champion – best all round performances in vets road racesMartin Fisher
Ladies Road Race CupLadies Road Race Champion – best all round performance in ladies road racesDena Ford
S.Noble Peace Race TrophyBest Single Day Road Race – nominated for outstanding performance in a single road raceOllie HucksWin at Neil Gardner Memorial Roard Race
TrophyAwarded for2019 recipienttimeavg speed
Deheaume CupBest 12 hour time trial of the yearJeff Roberts252.81 miles
Graefe CupFastest 100 mile time trial of the yearJeff Roberts03:53:1325.73
W. Nash TrophyFastest 50 mile time trial of the yearPete Lawrence01:42:5329.16
Adams 25 CupFastest 25 mile time trial of the yearPete Lawrence00:50:0929.91
Peter Lee TrophyFastest Ladies 10 time trial of the yearDena Ford00:23:2025.71
TrophyAwarded for2019 recipienttimeavg speed
P. Burnett CupClub ‘25’ Champion – best Club performance in a WLC event or the HWCC Open 25Pete Lawrence 00:53:4627.90
E. Burnett Cup25 Handicap Champion (normally awarded in a nominated WLC event)Bob Lambert01:08:1221.99
Brocklehurst Cup Fastest in the Club 25 (normally awarded in a nominated WLC event)Benjamin Marcu01:02:2424.04
N. Line CupLongmarkers ‘25’ Cup (normally awarded in a nominated WLC event)”. No Award
H. Why CupFastest Medium Gear 10 (Awarded during a nominated Evening League event)Jonathan Chadwick00:27:0122.21
Hewgate CupFastest HWCC pair in the WLC two up 25 mile team time trialJeff Roberts/ Michael Garvey 00:58:0125.85
Handicap ’50’ CupFastest club rider on handicap in the WLC 50 mile event.No Award
M. Fryer CupFastest Club rider in the WLC 50 mile event.No Award
P. Erodotou CupFastest Lady in the Club hill climb championship (Britwell Hill )Philippa Shubert
Britwell Hill Climb CupFastest rider in the Club hill climb championship (Britwell Hill)Adam Charleston
Free WheelingFurthest distance covered in the Club downhill championshipNo Award
S. Dangerfield Cup Aston Hill Challenge – fastest rider up Aston hillOllie Hucks00:04:22
Aston Hill over 55’s awardFastest over 55 year old rider up Aston hill.Philip Porteous00:05:48
TrophyDesription
Reliability Trial medals A medal is awarded to all participants who complete all four Reliability Trials
Evening League medals Medals are awarded to the top placings in all main categories in the season long Evening League competition